our logo

Duncan Stoddart MBACP (Snr Accred)
Psychotherapy & Counselling in Shropshire

GDPR Data Protection

Duncan Stoddart is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Register of Data Controllers (ICO) and as such is required to be transparent about how and why personal data is gathered, recorded, stored, and how and when it is deleted.

How Duncan stores your personal information

Initial Contact

When you first contact Duncan Stoddart your communication method may be via one or more of the following:

    • phone
    • website contact form
    • voicemail or audio message
    • email
    • text or other messaging service

Duncan may therefore receive your name, telephone number, email address, information relevant to your referral, and other information you choose to send to Duncan. Through whichever means of communication you use any such personal and private data will be protected and processed securely in any or all of the following ways:

    • assigned client codes to anonymise data
    • computer, phone or device access passwords
    • encrypted documentation
    • password-protected back-ups on local drives (not the cloud)
    • ultimate back-ups automatically deleted after approximately 18 months

Duncan uses your personal and private data to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

    • to contact you and explain the introductory process to counselling
    • answer any questions you may have that may relate to your needs
    • arrange and send confirmation of your initial consultation

Personal Information Recorded by Duncan Stoddart

During your initial consultation Duncan will ask you to read and sign a counselling contract. He will also ask you to complete forms to collect personal information including: name, address, date of birth, telephone numbers, email address, details of GP, and information relevant to your referral.

Anonymised session notes written by hand will be shredded within 6 months of the last session. A summary sheet of such notes will be kept electronically and encrypted. These will be retained for the legal requirement of 7 years after which time they will be deleted.

All data on paper will be secured in a locked filing cabinet.

Confidentiality

All sessions will be conducted in confidence. The date, time, session number and brief notes will be documented.

Confidentiality, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR), will be maintained and applied to all records with the exception of the following:

    • When you have given your consent to share information, for example, your GP, specialist or other agency

In cases where Duncan has a duty to share information regarding (but not limited to) the following:

    • When compelled to give evidence by a court of law
    • If it is considered there is a real possibility of harm to yourself or others, or in such instances when information is of such a gravity that confidentiality cannot be maintained, for example:

    – safeguarding adults (adult protection)
    – safeguarding children (child protection)
    – offences involving children under the age of 18
    – in cases of terrorism, fraud or money laundering

Your permission

Duncan will seek your permission to:

Share information outside of the above exceptions
Contact you via your preferred method and will only leave a message with your consent.
Use anonymous details for continued professional development (i.e. case studies or training).

Website

This Privacy Policy sets out how Duncan Stoddart Counselling & Psychotherapy uses and protects any information that you provide when you use the www.dscounselling.net website. By visiting the www.dscounselling.net website you accept and consent to the terms described in this privacy policy. Duncan is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

Security

Transmission of data and information via the website is not a secure or an encrypted transmission method for sending your personal data, unless otherwise indicated on the website. Your attention is therefore drawn to the fact that any information and personal data carried over the internet is not secure. Information and personal data may be intercepted, lost, corrupted or accessed by other people.

Upon receipt of your personal data Duncan is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, Duncan has put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information collected online.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Duncan may use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps analyse web page traffic and improve the website in order to tailor it to customer needs.

Overall, cookies help Duncan provide you with a better website, by enabling him to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives Duncan access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with him.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to external websites

Duncan’s website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave www.dscounselling.net you should note that Duncan does not have any control over that other website. Therefore, he cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following way:

If you have previously agreed to Duncan using your anonymous personal information for continued professional development or marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to Duncan at:

    Duncan Stoddart Counselling, Psychotherapy & Clinical Supervision
    24 St John’s Hill
    Shrewsbury
    SY1 1JJ
    Email: [email protected]


Duncan will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless he has your permission or is required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which Duncan holds about you under the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR). If you would like a copy of any stored personal information, please write to Duncan Stoddart Counselling, Psychotherapy & Clinical Supervision, 24 St John’s Hill, Shrewsbury SY1 1JJ. Email: [email protected]

Duncan aims to keep all personal data up to date. If you believe that any information he is holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to Duncan as soon as possible, at the above address and he will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Amendments and updates

Duncan Stoddart may amend and/or update this privacy policy from time to time without notice, in which case he will publish the amended version on the website. Duncan Stoddart shall not be liable to you or any third party for any changes made to this privacy policy. It is your responsibility to check this page from time to time to ensure that you understand and accept any changes.

July 2018


click
©2018 Duncan Stoddart is powered by WebHealer
Website Cookies   Privacy Policy   Admin Login